2019 Equal Justive Awards Reception

PREVIOUS EQUAL JUSTICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CIRCLE OF HONOR

The Honorable Deborah T. Poritz
Kenneth C. Frazier
The Honorable Wynona Lipman
The Honorable James H. Coleman, Jr.
The Honorable Thomas Kean
 

DEBEVOISE-EAKELEY AWARD

 Fannie B. Besser
Joseph A. Bottitta
The Honorable John J. Gibbons
Cynthia M. Jacob
The Honorable Nicholas Katzenbach
Steven Kropf
Alan V. Lowenstein
Lawrence S. Lustberg
Mary McDonald Mascott
Edwin J. McCreedy
William B. McGuire
Annamay T. Sheppard
Harold A. Sherman
Margaret M. Welch
Andrew R. Wolf
Jules S. Littman
Michaelene Loughlin
Joel A. Kobert
Michael R. Cole
William D. Hardin
 

RICHARD J. HUGHES CAREER PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD

 Rafael V. Aviles
The Honorable John W. Bissell
The Honorable William J. Brennan
The Honorable Robert L. Clifford
The Honorable Millicent Fenwick
The Honorable Marie L. Garibaldi
The Honorable Alan B. Handler
The Honorable A. Leon Higginbotham
The Honorable Richard J. Hughes
The Honorable Daniel J. O'Hern
The Honorable Stewart G. Pollock
The Honorable Sylvia B. Pressler
The Honorable Gary S. Stein
The Honorable Anne E. Thompson
Stanley C. Van Ness
Jennifer G. Velez
The Honorable Joseph F. Vitale
Mr. William Waldman
The Honorable Loretta Weinberg
The Honorable James R. Zazzali
The Honorable Peter Rodino
 

WILLIAM J. BRENNAN CITATION FOR JUSTICE

 Ellen D. Ferrise
The Honorable Albio Sires
The Honorable John E. Wallace, Jr.
The Honorable Rodney P. Frelinghuysen
The Honorable Robert Franks
 

LIPMAN-FRANKS AWARD

 Michael P. Torpey
The Honorable Peter J. Barnes III
The Honorable Louis D. Greenwald
Kevin F. O'Toole
 

WALTER N. REED AWARD FOR STATE BAR ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP

 Karol Corbin Walker
The Honorable Ann Reynolds Bartlett
Barry D. Epstein
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDALS
Advocates and Community Leaders

 Ms. April Aaronson
Valorie Caffee
Sandy Clark
Crest Savings Bank
Shamita Das Dasgupta PhD
Rev. Bruce Davidson
Mr. Victor De Luca
Mr. Kenneth Derucher
Ms. Tricia Fagan
Farmers & Mechanics Bank of Burlington
Patrick Foye MD
David J. Harris, Jr.
Bernard M. Hartnett
Monroe Karetzky MD
Carol Kasabach
Reverend Louis Kilgore
Marlene Lao-Collins
Adele H. LaTourette
Gwendolyn Long
Jackie Marich
Mark M. Murphy
Peoples Savings Bank
Barbara Price
Regina Purcell
Charletta Reed
Michael Ring
Richard W. Roper
Phyllis Salowe-Kaye
Annette Sanchez
Reverend Willie Simmons
Elizabeth M. Smith
Jamie Vasquez
Edward W. Verner MD
Anthony E. Wright
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
 In-House Volunteer

 The Honorable Kathryn A. Brock
Ferdinand Fernandez
Ms. Lynn Gale
Vishnu N Khemraj
Becky Liken
Dorothy Razawich
Shefali Saxena
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
 Law Firm and Corporate Legal Department

 Alum & Ferrer
"ry L. Borger
Borger Jones Matez & Keeley-Cain P.A."
Broege, Neumann, Fischer & Shaver, LLC
"Vincent P. Celli
Celli, Schlossberg & Friedland"
"Albert Ciardi III
Ciardi, Ciardi & Astin"
"Robert D. Rhoad
Dechert LLP"
"Francis W. Donahue
Donahue, Hagan, Klein & Weisberg, LLC"
Karen Ettelman
"John N. Varnathos, Chairman
Norris McLaughlin"
Rothenberg Hyett Eisen & Lang
"David F. Salvaggio
Salvaggio Law Group LLC"
"Thomas J. Subranni
Subranni Zauber LLC"
Teich Groh
"Mr. Richard D. Trenk
Trenk, DiPasquale, Della Fera & Sodono"
"Brian J. Molloy, Managing Director
Wilentz, Goldman & Spitzer"
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
Private and Corporate Supporters

 First Union National Bank
Hurricane Sandy NJ Relief Fund
"Catherine Weiss
Lowenstein Sandler PC"
"Robert A. Mintz
McCarter & English"
"Ms. Bangiola
Morris County Bar Association"
OceanFirst Financial Corporation
"Mr. Kevin Ward
Provident Bank"
Robin Hood Foundation
Synergy Bank
"Kiki Jamieson
The Fund for New Jersey"
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
Bar Associations

 Essex County Bar Association & Foundation
Hudson County Bar Association
Mercer County Bar Association
Middlesex County Bar Association
Passaic County Bar Association
Somerset County Bar Association
Union County Bar Association
Warren County Bar Association
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
Federal Legislators

 The Honorable William Bradley
James A. Courter
Bernard J. Dwyer
The Honorable James J. Florio
William J. Hughes
The Honorable Frank Lautenberg
The Honorable Donald M. Payne
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
Legal Services Alumni

Carl S. Bisgaier
David H. Dugan III,
Jane A. Herchenroder
Regina C. Little
William E. McAlvanah
Ms. Joyce Miller
Joan Pransky
Marttie L. Thompson
James B. Ventantonio
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
Media

Michael Aron
Kathy Barrett Carter
Colleen O. Connor
Mr. Jason DeParle
Mr. Herb Jaffe
Ms. Donna Leusner
Ms. Susan Livio
Mr. Rick Malwitz
Mr. Tom Moran
Bruce Rosen
Ms. Elise Rosenblum
Robert G. Seidenstein
Ms. Rorie Sherman
Ms. Joan Whitlow
Ms. Ovetta Wiggins
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
Private Attorney 

Martin J. Abramson
Joseph Albanese
Michelle L. Altenpohl
Philip C. Apovian
Carol Goun Arnott
"Sylvia A. Ayler
Merck & Co."
Laura Babbin
"John B. Kearney
Ballard Spahr"
James H. Banks
Ann Hook Belknap
Bruce H. Bergen
Zareh H. Beylerian
Richard Cort Billups
Dino Bjelopoljak
Michael B. Blacker
Ryan P. Blaney
Thomas C. Bonner
Donald Bonomo
Robert Borbe
Edward J. Bowen
James F. Brady
William G. Brigiani
Lawrence A. Brodsky
David L. Buchbinder
Bruce Buechler
Valerie Joan Camara
"Vance Camisa
Merck & Co."
The Honorable Michael Patrick Carroll
Vincent P. Celli
Mr. Nathan Cholodenko
Patrick T. Collins
Robert T Costello
Kevin Hanly
David L. Harris
August W. Heckman III,
Lori Hirsch
"Gary Hoagland
Hoagland, Longo, Moran, Dunst & Doukas"
Ms. Ruthann Hofstetter
Ruby T. Hope
James Hunter
Peter D. Hutcheon
Allan J. Iskra
Elizabeth R. Jones
Edward S. Kahn
Harvey Charles Kaish
Robin J. Kantor
Philip R. Kaufman
"Karl Kazmierczak
Kazmierczak & Kazmierczak"
Henry Kent-Smith
Yongmoon Kim
Risa A. Kleiner
Elliott Korsen
Mary Ellen Koscs-Fleming
Kevin Kovacs
Mary Ann Kricko
Beryl Kuder
Andre L. Kydala
Daniel Lane
Eric P. LeBoeuf
Lawrence K. Lesnik
Jeffrey A. Lester
Mark Levin
Beverly E. Liftman
The Honorable Raymond T. Lyons
Robert Lytle
Sixto L. Macias
William Mackin
Laurie J. Madziar
Mark J. Malone
Doris M. Masse
William H. McCarty
The Honorable John P. McDonald
John McDonnell
Patricia A. McKenna
Robert D. McLellan
John H. McNeill
Mr. Dalton W. Menhall
Merck and Co., Inc.
Melissa Baggitt Scott
John C. Shamy
Michael S. Shuhala
Shana Siegel
William S. Singer
Victor G. Sison
The Honorable Nancy V. Sivilli
Anthony Sodono III
Deanna Starr-Orr
Murray Staub
Joan E. Switzer
Douglas T. Tabachnik
The Chubb Corporation
"Ms. Irene M. Cooper-Basch
The Victoria Foundation, Inc."
J. Eric Thies
Judith Trachtenberg
James J. Treanor
James F. Villere Jr.
Ilana Volkov
Elaine E. Voyles
Dionne L. Wade
Mark Watson
Robert J. Wegner Jr.
Richard E. Weltman
Barry J. Wendt
Richard W. Wight
Jack Jay Wind
Leonard J. Wood Jr.,
Casey Woodruff
The Honorable Daniel J. Yablonsky
 
Kenneth Coughlin
Mark R. Daniel
Susan Dargay
Donald A. DiGioia
Joseph F. DiPrima
Alan O. Dixler
Thomas E. Downs IV
Philippe Durette
Douglas S. Eakeley
Barbara Einhorn
Irina B. Elgart
David C. Epler
Barbara L. Feinberg
Jack C. Feinstein
William F. Finnegan
First Union Corporation, Legal Division
Christopher G. FitzPatrick
Daniel Frischberg
Gilberto M. Garcia
Stuart D. Gavzy
Murray Gendzel
Michael A. Gill
Amy Gjelsvik
Allan Goldberg
Stephen M. Goldberg
Robert E. Goldstein
Lee Gottesman
The Honorable Christine M. Gravelle
William C. Groh
Arthur B. Guess
Henry Gurshman
"Michael Hacker
Merck & Co."
James D. Hamilton, Jr.
Michael J. Hanifan
Myra G. Metzger
Kenneth R. Meyer
Arthur H. Miller
Kenneth W. Miller Jr.
Lynn F. Miller
James R. Mitchell
Wanda Molina
Nancy Morgenstern
Evan Nappen
Thomas F. Neary
"Paul J. Nemergut
Nemergut & Duff"
"Steven R. Neuner
Neuner & Ventura"
Richard Niemiec
Gary K. Norgaard
Lynne M. O'Carroll
Geraldine O'Kane
Jennifer Opoku-Asare
Daniel E. Orr
Bret I. Parker
Edward L. Paul
Bryan J. Perez
Eric R. Perkins
Lee Martin Perlman
Robert Peverada
David M. Quinlan
Ellen Radin
Vladimir Raevsky
Samuel Rak
Kurt Reinheimer
Linda Reinheimer
James C. Richardson
Joseph Riga
"Michael O’Donnell
Riker Danzig Scherer Hyland & Perretti LLP"
Jacqueline R. Rocci
Jose D. Roman
Thomas J. Romans
David L. Rose
Robert A. Rothstein
Michael C. Rudolph
Edward J. Santoro Jr.,
Lloyd Sarakin
John J. Schlager
Harry F. Schmoll
Kenneth M. Schultz
Raynard Yuro
Kathleen Zaid
Brian D. Zinn
Richard N. Zuvich
Arlene F. Albino
Frank Askin
Thomas E. and Patricia Bracken
Elizabeth Amabile Calandrillo
Ms. Carolyn Coyne
Colleen Marie Cunningham
Juliana Diaz
David Howard Dumbroff
Zulima V. Farber
Ms. Emily Fernandez
Lois S. Fried
Mr. Alexander G. Jasman
William T. Knox IV
Gary A. Kraemer
Carmen Liuzza Jr.,
Janet C. Lucas
Marilyn J. Morheuser
Jacqueline O'Donnell
Iraisa Orihuela-Reilly
The Honorable Douglas Palmer
Pro Bono Bankruptcy Project
Michael Treanor
The Honorable Donald Tucker
Faith A Ullmann
The Honorable Judith H. Wizmu

 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
State Bar Leader

 William J. Brennan
Valerie L. Brown
Gerald M. Eisenstat
Jay H. Greenblatt
Walter N. Read
Raymond R. Trombadore
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
State Government Office

 Mr. Brian Baxter
Wilfredo Caraballo
Mr. Leonard S. Coleman Jr.
Albert Coutinho
Cary Edwards
Mr. David C. Heins
Richard Hruby
Margaret E. L. Howard
Ms. Gail Larkin
The Honorable Lawrence Lasser
Ms. Eileen McGinnis
Mr. Melvin R. Primas
The Honorable Joseph H. Rodriguez
Gregory Stewart
 

EQUAL JUSTICE MEDAL
State Legislator

 The Honorable Byron Baer
Richard H. Bagger
The Honorable Jon M. Bramnick
Wayne R. Bryant
The Honorable Jack Collins
The Honorable Donald T. DiFrancesco
Joseph V. Doria Jr.
The Honorable Thomas H. Kean, Jr.
The Honorable Leonard J. Lance
The Honorable Robert E. Littell
The Honorable John A. Lynch
Vincent D. Prieto
The Honorable Robert W. Singer
Gerald R. Stockman
The Honorable Stephen M. Sweeney
Mr. Laurence S. Weiss
 

NATIONAL LEGAL SERVICES AWARD

Ms. Martha Bergmark
Julie Clark
The Honorable Howard Dana
Alexander D. Forger
Alan Houseman
Mr. Clinton Lyons
Warren Rudman
Mr. Richard Warden